Hello Everyone,

October 2015

I love October, not just because it is my birthday month but because the air changes, the season changes, the time changes.

It is when we must embrace the fact that the time change will have us seeing the dark sooner. A time when the trees begin to let loose the leaves, orange, brown and yellow leaves flying about.

It is the time when the ghouls and horrors are seen in decorations, shows, movies and parties.

It is the time when we say farewell to the summer heat, smile toward the cooler weather and wonder of the winter to come.

Happy October! May there be light within you to shine upon the earlier darker hours. May the ghouls and gremlins that ring the door bell make you smile and partake in trick or treat.

May you embrace the change in season knowing... it will bring us back to Spring soon enough.

I have added a tab - Whisper my words, which is a link to my site where I post stories, poems, AndMore events and the Watcher's Journal. Take a peek and enjoy.

Enjoy!

~g

January 02, 2013

WTF?.....*facepalm*

It doesn't matter the mug I wear, people on the train or pretty much anywhere are compelled to talk to me.  To open up their laundry called life and tell me their woes.  My -I couldn't care less- look doesn't help.

My son started working in NY and in mid December began commuting together.  Each day he would notice someone approaching me.  Nothing major just conversation.

It doesn't matter if I have ear phones on or if I am reading, that is just a mere transparent obstacle to the general public.  I have had a women tell me of the major labor pains she went through the month prior and how her husband was not very helpful, I told her to hire a babysitter and get rid of the husband.  She kept talking.

I have had a Rabbi talk to me of the issues of the people on the commute.  Because apparently I don't know it.  I told him to preach to them, it may help.  He kept talking.

I have had a man literally cry about his wife possibly having an affair.  I told him if you're instinct is saying so then it's true.  Divorce the tramp.  He kept talking.

On the last day of work in December before our week off for the holiday my son and I were on an earlier train.  Strangers at best since no one normally on our route was on it.

Woman that looked like she just got out of jail on phone - 'NO NO NO, they said the world would end at 11:20 today, we still have time!' *facepalm*

*I can't make this shit up*

A man talking on the phone - 'I'm not going to the party to hook up, I am going to have fun, why you so jealous?'  Same man on next call 'Yeah man, I hear lots of chicks will be there'.

But those aren't important, it's the following.

We are seated on a 3 seater, the train is not full, plenty of seats.  There is a man staring dead at me.  I blast my music, close my eyes and lean back into the seat.  My son is trying to nap on the train.  I feel someone just plop on the space next to me.

'Hey'  he says.... then his phone rings. 'Man, I don't flip pancakes, I run a kitchen, why you keep texting me all day?....blah blah blah  Yeah, I'm still there.  The kid came home drunk.  I need to get outta there.'
Call is over and peace as I know it.

He turns to me and begins to tell me his woes, even though I have headphones on.  I pull one out and yell WHAT?  Undeterred, he repeats... 22 year old son of his girlfriend gets drunk falls asleep in shower, mother can't control her other child; a daughter. He needs sleep.

STOP THE BUS!
Me:  How many kids?
Him: She has two I have one
Me:  You should never be outnumbered by kids RUN (my son laughs already knowing I am pissed)
Him: *laughs*
Me: I'm serious
Him: She is Rican, they can't control their kids *facepalm*
Me: *after mini inner shit fit*  I'm RRRRican, this here is my son 'Son, you ever come home drunk and asleep in the shower?'
Son:  No
Me:  You EVER come and disrespect me
Son: No
Me to stranger:  There you have it, she ain't Rican.
He laughs and says he thought I was Dominican.  WTF??? *facepalm*
Me:  Look, get out, focus on your kid.  GOOD LUCK.  I jab my son to get up and we get off, luckily IT IS our stop.

Why tell you this story???

TODAY
I get out of work late which means a late train and getting home, if I am lucky by 8:30.  The next train isn't for an hour so I sit to read my book, The Alchemist, ahhhh ZEN.

I see this man RUNNING towards me...'IT'S YOU, I'VE BEEN HOPING I FIND YOU'
Me: Oh sweet Jesus, Mary and Joseph, today I die, some man is running toward me with a furor.  I'm ready!
Him:  It's me Oscar, remember?  We were on a train a couple of weeks ago, you were with your son.  I was telling you about my girlfriend with two kids?
Me:  Oh SHIT!  I close my tablet, sighing openly.
Him:  (Hand in my space) My name is Oscar, what's your name
Me:  *shit what is my name?*  Ga Ga  Gracey
Him:  Well I thought I should know your name before giving you an update
*I CAN'T MAKE THIS SHIT UP*
Me:  It's amazing, people just come right up my space.
Him:  You have that face, peaceful, inviting
WTF????  *facepalm*
Him:  Well I left her, that same day we talked on the train (actually he talked), the two grown kids and her jumped me.  I had to go.  I feel bad cause I wanted to help her with the rent until March.
Me:  Well an asswhoopin definitely constitutes a quick departure, good for you, well done.
Him:  Yeah, I cook, run a kitchen for a health aid center
Me: *please please let me have an I don't give a shit face on*
Him:  Now I live with my brother and I'm focusing on my kid, just like you said.  HEY, you seeing anyone?
>>>>>>>>>>>>>crickets>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Me: Yes, a real long, solid and good relationship.     (Hey, I had my toes crossed)
Him:  Aw man, I feel bad telling you my problems, tell me something wrong about your relationship
Me:  Sorry to disappoint.  He's so good it's like he's not real.  *inner giggle*
Him: Damn, that's nice.
Me:  Well, so much for finishing my book, every time I try someone decides to tell me their woes.  I'm a doormat for the public, actually a dish rag, just talk, use and discard.
Him:  Oh man, you're great to talk to (did I mention WTF?), I saw you reading, what were you reading?
Me: *a little excitement that someone is really interested in what I have to say* WELL, IT'S
OUR train pulls up
Him:  That's our train, gotta go - he runs  *facepalm*

UnFUCKINGbelievable!!  No wonder his bitch ass was whooped.  I wanted to KICK HIS ASS!  I mean we are going on the SAME FUCKING TRAIN!

WTF?????  

I sit and calmly breathe in.  A woman sits across from me.

Oscar from across the train:  Hey!  GRACEY, thanks for the talk.  I hope I see you tomorrow!

*FACEPALM*  I need another way to get to work and home or I am just going to throw myself onto the tracks!